The sea mink (Neogale macrodon ) is a recently extinct species of mink that lived on the eastern coast of North America around the Gulf of Maine on the New England seaboard. It was most closely related to the American mink (Neogale vison ), with continuing debate about whether or not the sea mink should be considered a subspecies of the American mink (as Neogale vison macrodon ) or a species of its own. The main justification for a separate species designation is the size difference between the two minks, but other distinctions have been made, such as its redder fur. The only known remains are bone fragments unearthed in Native American shell middens. Its actual size is speculative, based largely on tooth remains.Show More
The sea mink was first described in 1903, after its extinction; information regarding its external appearance and habits stem from speculation and from accounts made by fur traders and Native Americans. It may have exhibited behavior similar to the American mink, in that it probably maintained home ranges, was polygynandrous, and had a similar diet, though more seaward-oriented. It was probably found on the New England coast and the Maritime Provinces, though its range may have stretched further south during the last glacial period. Conversely, its range may have been restricted solely to the New England coast, specifically the Gulf of Maine, or just to the nearby islands. The largest of the minks, the sea mink was more desirable to fur traders and became extinct in the late 19th or early 20th century.Show Less
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
A piscivore is a carnivorous animal that eats primarily fish. Piscivorous is equivalent to the Greek-derived word ichthyophagous. Fish were the die...
Semiaquatic animals are those that are primarily or partly terrestrial but that spend a large amount of time swimming or otherwise occupied in wate...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Polygynandry is a mating system in which both males and females have multiple mating partners during a breeding season.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Sea minks are a species that has become extinct in recent times. They were close relatives to American minks and lived on the coast of the Atlantic. The last known sea mink was taken from an island in the Gulf of Maine in 1880, the year attributed to being its last year of existence. Little is known about this species as it was exterminated from its native range before any scientists could analyze it. It was almost fifty percent bigger than its closest relatives. Their body was flatter in comparison to the American mink. Their tail was long and bushy and they had a coarser reddish-brown coat. The females were shorter than the males. Their lifespan was not known. The American mink, a close relative, lives on average for 6 years in the wild, 10 years in captivity.
The Sea mink’s exact range is debated, but general agreement is that it occupied an area along North America’s Atlantic Coast from Massachusetts to Nova Scotia, and possibly including Newfoundland. They were not a true marine species but were semi-aquatic animals, preferring to live in coastal environments, mainly rocky coasts or offshore islands. This gave them easy access to food and provided shelter from predators.
No information is available about the general behavior of this species. However, they were known to be solitary and territorial. Males were aggressive towards each other, especially during the mating season or during any territorial disputes. They would mark territory along a shoreline with specific scents. If trespassing took place, violent interactions would occur. Despite minks probably having poor underwater eyesight, it would have spent much time in the ocean, hunting for its preferred prey.
Both males and females exhibited polygynandrous (promiscuous) mating behavior, often mating with multiple partners, particularly during late spring, being April to May. After gestation of about 34 days, the blind, hairless, helpless young were born, although gestation could last for up to 70 days if delayed implantation occurred. Litters were five to ten and stayed with their mother until 13 or 14 weeks old; however, the steps to independence and establishing a territory was usually beset with dangers and a high level of mortality.
The Sea mink was hunted until it became extinct, due to unregulated removal and killing for an expanding European fur trade. Before the arrival of Europeans, Native Americans were capturing these animals and using their pelts and most likely their meat, although their level of hunting was less intensive and would not have depleted numbers to the level where it was unsustainable. Low numbers of surviving young would have contributed to the sea mink’s inability to survive pressure from the fur trade. Much could be learnt from this species’ extinction, most important being the need for strictly regulating the numbers of individuals harvested from a population.
Sea minks are classified as Extinct (EX), according to the IUCN Red List.