Senegal galago, Lesser galago, Lesser bush baby
The Senegal bushbaby (Galago senegalensis ), also known as the Senegal galago, the lesser galago or the lesser bush baby, is a small, nocturnal primate, a member of the galago family Galagidae. The name "bush baby" may come either from the animals' cries or from their appearance.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Jumping (saltation) can be distinguished from running, galloping, and other gaits where the entire body is temporarily airborne by the relatively l...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Scansorial animals are those that are adapted to or specialized for climbing. Many animals climb not only in tress but also in other habitats, such...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
They are small primates (130 mm and 95 - 300 grams) with woolly thick fur that ranges from silvery grey to dark brown. They have large eyes, giving them good night vision; strong hind limbs; and long tails, which help them balance. Their ears are made up of four segments that can bend back individually, to aid their hearing when hunting insects at night. When jumping through thick growth or thorn bush, it folds its ears flat against its head to protect them and it folds them also when resting.
Senegal bushbabies live in Africa, south of the Sahara, from Senegal in the west, through the savanna and open woodland of Africa, to Sudan, Somalia, and Ethiopia in the east, and Kenya and Tanzania in the south. They also inhabit some nearby islands, Zanzibar among them.
Senegal bushbabies are arboreal, gregarious, and nocturnal, and sleep during the day in tree forks, hollow trees, dense vegetation, or old birds' nests, usually in groups of a few individuals. Adult females maintain territories but share them with their offspring. Males leave their mothers' territories after puberty, but females remain, forming social groups consisting of closely related females and their immature young. Adult males maintain separate territories, which overlap with those of the female social groups. Males who have not established such territories sometimes form small bachelor groups. When disturbed in the daytime, Senegal bushbabies may be very slow, but at night they are active and agile and can jump 3 to 5 meters in one go. On level surfaces, they hop like miniature kangaroos, but they usually travel by climbing and jumping through the trees. They moisten their feet and hands with urine, which is thought to assist in holding onto branches and may function as scent marking as well. Senegal bushbabies have a high-pitched, chirping call which is made most often during mornings and evenings. Tactile communication, during play, grooming, and aggression, is important for these animals, especially between mothers and their offspring and between mates.
Senegal bushbabies are usually polygynous. A male competes for access to several females and their home ranges. They breed twice per year: when the rains begin in November and during the period when the rains end in February. A female builds a nest from leaves in which to bear and raise her young. Litters usually number one or two (rarely three) and young are born from April to November, following gestation from 110 to 120 days. The young typically nurse until they are three and a half months old, although they will eat solid food after one month. They are usually transported by clinging to their mother's fur or in her mouth by her holding onto the back of their necks. Mothers will leave their young in the nest unattended while they forage. Females usually become sexually mature at 240 days of age and males at 300 days of age.
There are currently no significant threats to Senegal bushbabies.
According to IUCN, Senegal bushbaby is common and widespread throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) and its numbers today remain stable.
As insect predators, this species probably helps control their prey populations. They may also play a part in the dispersal of seeds due to their frugivory diet. Being a potential prey species, they also may affect predator populations.