The Senegal parrot (Poicephalus senegalus ) is a parrot which is a resident breeder across a wide range of west Africa. It makes migrations within west Africa, according to the availability of the fruit, seeds and blossoms which make up its diet. It is considered a farm pest in Africa, often feeding on maize or millet. It is popular in aviculture.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Seed predation, often referred to as granivory, is a type of plant-animal interaction in which granivores (seed predators) feed on the seeds of pla...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Senegal parrot is a resident breeder across a wide range of west Africa. It makes migrations within West Africa, according to the availability of the fruit, seeds, and blossoms which make up its diet. This bird is considered a farm pest in Africa, often feeding on maize or millet and is very popular in aviculture.
Senegal parrots are found in countries in West Africa and migrate within this range depending on food availability. These birds live in open woodland and savanna.
Senegal parrots are gregarious birds, continuously chattering with a range of whistling and squawking calls. Outside of the breeding season, they are often seen in small flocks of 10 to 20 birds. Active during the day Senegal parrots spend their time foraging in trees, preening, and resting. They are shy when around humans and usually fly high or hide in the tall treetops.
These birds are herbivores (frugivores, granivores). They feed mainly on fruit, seeds, grain, and blossoms but may also eat locust beans and young tree buds.
Little is known about the mating system in Senegal parrots. They nest in holes in trees, often oil palms, usually laying 3 to 4 white eggs. The eggs are incubated by the female for about 27 to 28 days. Newly hatched chicks have a sparse white down and they do not open their eyes until about 2 to 3 weeks after hatching. They are dependent on the female for food and warmth who remains in the nest most of the time until about 4 weeks after hatching when the chicks have enough feathers for heat insulation. During this time the male brings food for the female and chicks and guards the nest site. From about 2 to 4 weeks after hatching the female also begins to collect food for the chicks. The chicks fly out of the nest at about 9 weeks and they become independent from their parents at about 12 weeks after hatching.
The biggest threat to Senegal parrots is extensive trapping of wild birds for the pet trade; this has led to them being listed as an endangered species, along with all parrot species. Senegal parrots are also trapped and killed because they often eat seeds on fields and damage crops.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the total population size of the Senegal parrot. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List but its numbers today are decreasing.
Hand reared Senegal parrots are one of the most popular parrots to be kept as pets, and the most popular Poicephalus parrot. Their calls are generally high pitched whistles and squawks along with mimics, but they are not as noisy as many other parrot species. They make for a good companion and are quite friendly compared to other parrot species. Senegal parrots are independent at times, needing a very fair amount of sleep during the day. Keeping two as pets can very well aid the parrots social and physical health as they have a companion.Show More
Wild caught Senegal parrots do not usually become tame, and do not make good pets.Show Less
Social animals are those animals that interact highly with other animals, usually of their own species (conspecifics), to the point of having a rec...