The Socotra buzzard (Buteo socotraensis ) is a medium to large bird of prey that is sometimes considered a subspecies of the widespread common buzzard (Buteo buteo ). As its name implies, it is native to the island of Socotra, Yemen. Although it is listed as vulnerable in the IUCN Red List, its population is considered to be stable.
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Soaring birds can maintain flight without wing flapping, using rising air currents. Many gliding birds are able to "lock" their extended wings by m...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Socotra buzzard measures 45 cm in length. Adults typically have yellow-white abdomen and breast. They display fine brown streaking on their throat and breast, with the streaking being heavier on breast, abdomen, flanks, and thighs. Certain individuals display a white throat and upper breast. The species exhibits short, compact wings with a length of approximately 358 mm, a tail length of 188.5 mm, and a tarsus length of 65.19 mm. There is little difference in plumage between adults and juveniles, the main difference being in the intensity of the streaking on the underparts
Buteo socotraensis is found only on the island of Socotra, Yemen. The species lives in foothills and plateaux of the island, as well as places where one can find deep ravines. It is usually found at altitudes between 150–800 m. The species requires cliffs to nest, as it does not seem to be dependent on trees. As such, it has been observed that it might compete for nesting grounds with other bird species such as vultures, ravens, and falcons. According to the most recent population surveys, it has been suggested that there are fewer than 500 individuals on the island.
The island of Socotra island has very scarce population of mammals, making the Socotra buzzard's diet consist of mainly reptiles and invertebrates. Its opportunistic hunting style makes it unlikely that it hunts on other species of birds.
Aerial tumbling and talon grappling have been observed as behaviour during breeding season, which usually occurs in September–April, with egg laying in September–January. They build their nests on cliffs or crevices, and their broods have been observed to range between 1-3 nestlings. Both male and females have been observed tending to their young, and remaining present during the post-fledging period. Nests have been found at altitudes of 150-650m, in shaded areas to protect them from the sun during the day.