The streak-breasted bulbul (Hypsipetes siquijorensis ) is a songbird species in the bulbul family, Pycnonotidae.Show More
It is endemic to the Philippines being found in the Visayas on the islands of Tablas Island, Siquijor, Cebu and Romblon where its natural habitat is tropical moist lowland forest and tropical moist shrubland. It is threatened by habitat loss and hunting.Show Less
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
It is found in tropical lowland moist primary and secondary forest. It is able to tolerate degraded habitat provided there is nearby forest but occurs in lower densities in these areas.Show More
IUCN has assessed this bird as endangered with population estimates being 2,500 to 9,999 mature individuals and continuing to decrease. Although it can tolerate less than ideal forest, this species' main threat is habitat loss with wholesale clearance of forest habitats as a result of logging, agricultural conversion and mining activities occurring within the range. Siquijor, Cebu and Tablas Island are some of the most deforested islands with just 8 km2 of forest remaining on Siquijor and 15km2 on Cebu. It appears to face interspecies competition from the Yellow-vented bulbul and the Philippine bulbul.
Conservation actions proposed include: the promotion of improved management of the existing reserves to prevent further habitat deterioration on Siquijor, Cebu and Romblon; the designation of further protected areas as appropriate, particularly on Tablas Island; the promotion of forest restoration and regeneration on Tablas Island; and on Cebu, investigation into the potential for targeted conservation, including captive breeding, of the subspecies monticola.Show Less