The Sunda leopard cat is a small wild cat found only in Southeast Asia. It has brown round spots on grey-brown colored fur above and whitish underneath, a line from above each eye towards the back, and longish spots on the back. Its small head is marked with two prominent dark stripes and a short and narrow white muzzle. There are two dark stripes running from the eyes to the ears, and smaller white streaks running from the eyes to the nose. The backs of its moderately long and rounded ears are black with central white spots. Body and limbs are marked with black spots of varying size and color, and along its back are three rows of elongated spots that join into complete stripes in some subspecies. The tail is about half the size of its head-body length and is spotted with a few indistinct rings near the black tip. The background color of the spotted fur varies from light grey to ochre tawny, with a white chest and belly.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Predators are animals that kill and eat other organisms, their prey. Predators may actively search for or pursue prey or wait for it, often conceal...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Sunda leopard cats live on the islands of Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Bali, Tebingtinggi, Palawan, Negros, Cebu and Panay. Their natural habitat is lowland tropical evergreen forest, but these cats have also adapted to human-modified landscapes with suitable vegetation cover; these may include agricultural areas such as rubber, oil palm, and sugarcane plantations.
Sunda leopard cats are nocturnal animals. They spend most of their time on the ground but will readily climb trees and even swim when hunting. They prey using both their hearing and vision. Sunda leopard cats are solitary and very territorial. Males have larger home ranges than females, and each male's range overlaps one or more female ranges.
Sunda leopard cats are carnivores. Their diet includes rodents, beetles, lizards, snakes, and frogs. To a lesser extent, they also prey on amphibians, geckos, and small birds.
There is no information regarding the mating system and reproduction of this species.
The Sunda leopard cat is threatened by collection for exotic trade and by habitat loss following deforestation.
Presently, the Sunda leopard cat is not included in the IUCN Red List and its conservation status has not been evaluated.