The Tailless tenrec is the largest land-dwelling species of the tenrec family. They have medium-sized, coarse grey to reddish-grey fur and long, sharp spines along their body. The fur of these animals is not dense. It is a combination of hairs and blunt spines. Despite being sometimes known as Tailless tenrecs, they have a small tail.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Island endemic animals are found in a single defined geographic location, such as an island. Animals or organisms that are indigenous to a place ar...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygynandry is a mating system in which both males and females have multiple mating partners during a breeding season.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Hibernation is a state of minimal activity and metabolic depression undergone by some animal species. Hibernation is a seasonal heterothermy charac...
Aestivation is a state of animal dormancy, similar to hibernation, although taking place in the summer rather than the winter. Aestivation is chara...
Tailless tenrecs are native to Madagascar. They are also found in the Comoros, Mauritius, Réunion, and Seychelles, where these animals have been introduced. Tailless tenresc inhabit subtropical or tropical dry forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, subtropical or tropical moist montane forest, dry savanna, moist savanna, subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, subtropical or tropical moist shrubland, subtropical or tropical high-altitude shrubland, subtropical or tropical dry lowland grassland, subtropical or tropical high-altitude grassland, arable land, pastureland, plantations, rural gardens, and urban areas.
Tailless tenrecs are solitary creatures. They forage and hibernate alone. When males meet during the breeding season they will fight one another. These tenrecs are often seen swimming in rice paddies during forages. The burrows of Tailless tenrecs are usually located near streams. They use two types of burrows: a hibernating burrow and a burrow of an active animal. Tailless tenrecs are the first known tropical mammals that hibernate for long stretches without waking up. They can hibernate for up to nine months at a time. If threatened, Tailless tenrecs will scream, erect their spiny hairs to a crest, jump, buck, hiss and bite.
Tailless tenrecs exhibit a polygynandrous (promiscuous) mating system. This means that both, males and females have multiple partners during a breeding season. These animals breed in October and November. Females give birth to a litter of 32 young, with an average litter between 15-20. The gestation period lasts around 50-60 days. At birth little hoglets have a black-and-white striped appearance. Their eyes open between 9-14 days. At three weeks they begin to forage with their mother. At around 4 weeks hoglets nurse less and beging to take solid food. The young molt their characteristic stripes at 36 days, and leave the nest shortly after. They continue forage with mother for some time after leaving the nest.
There are no major threats to Tailless tenrecs. They locally suffer from hunting in some parts of their range and by fires, particularly in lowland dry deciduous areas.
According to IUCN, the Tailless tenrec is relatively common and widespread throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are stable.