Tonkean black macaque
The Tonkean black macaque or Tonkean macaque (Macaca tonkeana ) is a species of primate in the family Cercopithecidae. It is endemic to central Sulawesi and the nearby Togian Islands in Indonesia. It is threatened by habitat loss. Widespread mining in central Sulawesi is believed to exacerbating the problems of habitat loss.Show More
Tonkean Macaques are rather ape-like in appearance, and males are slightly larger than females. A handful of matriarchs enforces a relatively fluid and lenient pecking order. Tonkean macaques take effort in maintaining harmony in the group and practice conflict resolution to a great degree. Despite being pacifists, matrilines remain rigid and unchanging, even if they're relaxed compared to other macaque species. However, this peacefulness does not extend to outside troops, and if two tonkean macaque troops cross paths, intense conflicts can arise.Show Less
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Browsing is a type of herbivory in which an herbivore (or, more narrowly defined, a folivore) feeds on leaves, soft shoots, or fruits of high-growi...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Tonkean macaques are strong, heavily-built primates that belong to the Old World monkeys family. They are the biggest among all the macaque species. The color of their coat is dark brown to black and they have gray areas on their cheeks and rump. These macaques have long snouts, short tails, and very strong limbs.
Tonkean macaques are native to central Sulawesi and the nearby Togian Islands in Indonesia. These animals live in tropical rainforests.
Tonkean macaques are very social creatures that occur in groups of 10-30 individuals. They are active during the day and like to spend their time climbing, playing and swinging in the trees. They also spend a lot of time on the ground. Young Tonkean macaques are usually seen play-fighting while females spend their time grooming each other. Tonkean macaques don't have dominance hierarchies and are not aggressive towards each other. They like to keep peace within the troop, and in order to do so when two adults begin a fight a third adult will intervene to stop them.
Little information is known regarding the mating system in Tonkean macaques. Females give birth to a single infant and gestation period lasts around 173 days.
Tonkean macaques are considered to be agricultural pests and are often poisoned, trapped or killed. They also suffer from hunting for food and are often collected for use as pets. Another threat to these animals is the destruction of their habitat due to cacao and oil palm plantations, and also human settlements.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Tonkean macaque total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.
As frugivorous animals, Tonkean macaques serve as key seed dispersers of their range. In addition, these primates are prey species for some local predators.