The Triton cockatoo (Cacatua galerita triton ) is one of the four subspecies of the sulphur-crested cockatoo. The cockatoo was first described by Dutch zoologist, Coenraad Jacob Temminck, in 1849. There is no documentation as to why Temminck selected this name however it is suggested that it was named after the Dutch corvette, Triton, which operated off the Dutch New Guinea coastline, in 19th century.Show More
It is considered a pest in its natural habitat.Show Less
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
It is white, with a large yellow crest that it can raise. It is 45–55 cm (18–22 in) long, weighing 550-600g and can live up to 40 years. This subspecies differs from the Australian greater sulphur-crested cockatoo in that it is smaller, with broader crest feathers and has a pale blue periophthalmic ring instead of white.
It can be found across most of New Guinea and the surrounding islands, including the Western Islands, the D'Entrecasteaux Islands and the Louisiade Archipelago. It can also be found throughout most of the islands in the western area of the Solomon Sea, with the exception of Aru Islands.Show More
The Triton Cockatoo is almost exclusively arboreal and are rarely found in groups numbering more than half a dozen individuals. They prefer the thick jungle forest found on hillsides and whilst most are commonly found in lower and moderate elevations they have been found in forests 1,850 m (6,070 ft) above sea level.Show Less
They mainly eat seeds, fruits and occasionally insects.
They are aggressive, solitary and territorial during breeding season, which is from May to September. It nests in tree cavities, like most cockatoos. They fill the nest with leaves and vines as padding and lay 2-3 eggs, which both parents incubate for approximately 26 days.