White-fronted brown lemus are medium-sized primates that have a horizontal posture, which is suited to their way of movement. These lemurs have a long furry tail assisting them in maintaining their balance as it lands from leaping at a considerable distance. Males have gray-brown upper parts, with darker lower limbs and tail, paler gray upper parts, gray head and face and a darker crown. Females have redder-brown upper parts, paler underparts and darker feet than males. The cheeks and beards are white, bushy and pronounced in males, reddish-brown and less bushy in females. The head, face and muzzle of the female are dark gray, but without the bushy cheeks of the male.
Cathemerality, sometimes called metaturnality, is the behavior in which an organism has sporadic and random intervals of activity during the day or...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
White-fronted brown lemurs are arboreal and live in tree tops. They are cathemeral, which means that these animals are active at varying times throughout the day and night. White-fronted brown lemurs are very social creatures. They live in multi-male multi-female groups. Depending on the population, the size of these groups can vary and may include up to 40 individuals. Unlike other members of the genus, female White-fronted brown lemurs are not usually dominant to males.
Little is known about the mating system in White-fronted brown lemurs. However, other species in this genus are either monogamous or polygynous. It is likely that White-fronted brown lemurs are similar. The breeding season takes place in June. Females give birth to a single infant that is born in September-October. The gestation period lasts around 120 days. For the first three weeks of its life, a young lemur hangs onto its mother's belly, altering its grasp only to nurse. After three weeks have passed, it shifts and rides on the mother's back. It then starts to take its first steps. Following this, the infant starts to take solid food, nibbling on whatever the other members of the group eat. This is its first sign of independence. Nursing continues but its importance in the infant's diet tapers. The young infant is weaned after around 4 to 6 months - usually by January.
The main threat to White-fronted brown lemurs is the destruction of the habitat, mainly due to slash-and -burn practices, selective logging and through mining for quartz. These lemurs also suffer from hunting for food, especially in the Makira Protected Area.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the White-fronted brown lemur total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.