Yacare, Jacare caiman, Paraguayan caiman, Red caiman, Piranha caiman, Yacaré, Southern spectacled caiman, Îakaré
The yacare caiman (Caiman yacare ), also known commonly as the jacare caiman, Spanish yacaré, Paraguayan caiman, piranha caiman, red caiman, southern spectacled caiman, jacaré in Portuguese, and îakaré in Old Tupi, is a species of caiman, a crocodilian in the family Alligatoridae. The species is endemic to Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, and Paraguay. Brown in color and covered with dark blotches, males grow to a total length (including tail) of 2–3 m (6.6–9.8 ft) and females to 1.4 m (4.6 ft). Typical habitats of this caiman include lakes, rivers, and wetlands. Its diet primarily consists of aquatic animals, such as snails, and occasionally land vertebrates. Mating occurs in the rainy season and eggs hatch in March, with young fending for themselves as soon as they hatch. The yacare caiman was hunted heavily for its skin to use for leather in the 1980s, which caused its population to decrease significantly. However, trading restrictions placed since have caused its population to increase. Its population in the Pantanal is about 10 million, and it is listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
An aquatic animal is an animal, either vertebrate or invertebrate, which lives in water for most or all of its life. It may breathe air or extract ...
An apex predator, also known as a top predator, is a predator at the top of a food chain and has no natural predators. These animals usually occup...
Precocial species are those in which the young are relatively mature and mobile from the moment of birth or hatching. Precocial species are normall...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Congregatory animals tend to gather in large numbers in specific areas as breeding colonies, for feeding, or for resting.
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Semiaquatic animals are those that are primarily or partly terrestrial but that spend a large amount of time swimming or otherwise occupied in wate...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
Generally solitary animals are those animals that spend their time separately but will gather at foraging areas or sleep in the same location or sh...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Yacare caiman is an ancient creature that lives in central South America, about 10 million of them inhabiting the Brazilian pantanal, in what is possibly the world’s largest single crocodilian population. Although they do eat piranha, the name ‘piranha caiman’ is also used for them because their bottom teeth are easily seen, like those of piranhas. While all crocodilians (crocodiles, alligators, caimans and gharials) eat fish, many focus on certain species. Yacare caimans forage in mats of floating vegetation looking for aquatic snails. They crack open the snail shells with their powerful jaws and the shell fragments are dissolved with their strong stomach acids.
Yacare caimans inhabit central South America, including the countries of northeastern Argentina, southeastern Peru, eastern Bolivia, Uruguay, central/southwest Brazil, and Paraguay. They live in the tropical forests of the Amazon Basin. They live beside slow-moving rivers and streams and in swamps.
Little is known about the social behavior of Yacare caimans. They are fierce predators. To hunt, they lie still in the water, and attack when their prey approaches the shore. Generally, they are solitary animals that congregate during the mating season only. They are nocturnal, being active during the night.
Very little is known about the mating system of Yacare caimans. However, caimans exhibit polygynous behavior. This means that males mate with more than one female during the breeding season. The female builds a mound nest where usually 21-38 eggs are laid. Most eggs are laid at the mid-point of the rainy season. The females guard their nests during the incubation period of 2-3 months. This has, however, been shown to be affected by hunting pressure, as females in areas where there is increased pressure of hunting are more wary and are likely to abandon their nest once eggs have been laid. The eggs hatch in March. Hatchlings are precocious, so must fend for themselves, with little or no care given by their parents.
Illegal hunting in the ‘70s and ‘80s was the main threat for Yacare caimans. Organized poaching (e.g. in Brazil) is still one of the primary threats to their survival, along with habitat destruction.
According to the Animal Corner resource, the total population size of the Yacare caiman is around 100,000 to 200,000 individuals. Currently this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List.