The Yuma myotis (Myotis yumanensis ) is a species of vesper bat native to western North America.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
An insectivore is a carnivorous plant or animal that eats insects. An alternative term is entomophage, which also refers to the human practice of e...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Torpor is a state of decreased physiological activity in an animal, usually marked by a reduced body temperature and metabolic rate. Torpor enables...
Polygynandry is a mating system in which both males and females have multiple mating partners during a breeding season.
Polygamy is the practice of breeding with multiple partners. When a male breeds with more than one female at the same time – it is called polygyny....
Colonial animals live in large aggregations composed of two or more conspecific individuals in close association with or connected to, one another....
Hibernation is a state of minimal activity and metabolic depression undergone by some animal species. Hibernation is a seasonal heterothermy charac...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Yuma myotis is a relatively small myotis, measuring 3.9 to 4.8 cm (1.5 to 1.9 in) in head-body length, with an average wingspan of 24 cm (9.4 in) and a weight of about 6 g (0.21 oz). The simple dental formula of a bat species in the genus Myotis is 126.96.36.199.1.3.3, for a total of 38 teeth. This dental formula applies to Myotis yumanensis as well. Individuals vary in color across their range, and can be anything from dark brown to pale tan, or even greyish. The fur is short and dull, and significantly paler, sometimes even whitish, on the underside of the animal. The tail is 2.7 to 4.0 cm (1.1 to 1.6 in) in length, with only the tip extending beyond the edge of the uropatagium. The calcar is long, extending about 60% of the distance from the ankle to the tail, and, unlike that of many other North American species of Myotis, lacks a keel. The feet are large and broad, and the ears moderately long, with a slim, straight tragus. The head has a short, broad snout, and a rounded cranium.Show More
It is similar to Myotis occultus, but most closely resembles the little brown bat, from which it can only be distinguished through the examination of a number of different features considered together.Show Less
First described from specimens captured near Fort Yuma, the Yuma myotis is found throughout much of western North America. It is found in a variety of western lowland habitats, from arid thorn scrub to coniferous forest, but always close to standing water such as lakes and ponds. When not close to a body of water, the Yuma Myotis can be found in the thousands roosting in caves, attics, buildings, mines, underneath bridges, and other similar structures. There is little information on the migration of this species, but there have been recordings in Texas during the winter season.Show More
Six subspecies are recognized:
Yuma myotis are nocturnal, and forage for insects above the surface of slow moving water or in vegetation close to the water's edge. They are maneuverable fliers, with a wing aspect ratio of about 6.45, and can fly at up to 9 mph (14 km/h). Food foraging begins at dusk and finishes a few hours after sunset. They feed on beetles and soft-bodied insects, but are opportunistic hunters with no preference for particular prey. Instead, they feed on whatever is most common in their areas; for example, they feed primarily on moths in Texas, but on flies in Oregon. Like most bats, the Yuma Myotis will locate insects in flight by emitting ultrasonic sounds known as echolocation, then they either catch the insects in their mouths or use their tail membranes as a pouch to snag larger insect prey.Show More
Although their natural roosts include caves, rock crevices, and hollow trees, they are more commonly found today in artificial structures close to water. In suitable locations, they have been reported to establish colonies with as many as 10,000 members. They are relatively inactive during the winter, spending some of the time in torpor, but probably do not migrate any significant distance. The echolocation calls of Yuma myotis are frequency modulated and sweep abruptly from 59 to 72 kHz down to 45 to 50 kHz.
Yuma myotis typically undergo a polygynandrous mating system, where a female pairs with several males, each of which also pairs with several different females. Males and females are usually around 1 year old at the time of sexual and reproductive maturity, and they will only produce 1 offspring. Mating occurs in the fall, but the females retain the sperm for several months, so ovulation and fertilization will not occur immediately. Young are born between late May and late June, and weigh around 1.4 g (0.05 oz) at birth. Initially blind and hairless, their eyes open around the fifth day, and they are completely furred by day nine.Show Less
In May 2017, the lethal fungal disease white-nose syndrome was recorded in this species for the first time, in the second recorded case in Washington state. This discovery brings the total number of bat species affected by the disease up to eight (an additional seven species have been documented with the spores on their bodies, but without the symptoms of the disease).