Eastern woolly lemurs have an owl-look with their large eyes, small rounded head, and ears that are mostly hidden. The color of their coat is grey-brown or reddish-brown and varies within the species. Their hands, legs, and feet are white and their tail is reddish-orange. The woolly lemur name refers to their thick, tightly-curled hair, and the generic name of these animals "avahi" refers to their high-pitched defensive call.
Eastern woolly lemurs are native to eastern Madagascar. They live in the wet tropical rainforest along the eastern coast of the island and they can also inhabit the northern tip of the island with other species.
Eastern woolly lemurs are nocturnal creatures. During the day they spend long periods of time sleeping in trees. They prefer sleeping closer to the ground huddling each other. Eastern woolly lemurs are very social and form close and long-lasting bonds. These animals are arboreal. Sometimes they may be seen leaping from one tree to another. When on the ground, they stand erect and leap holding their arms up in the air. In order to communicate with each other Easten woolly lemurs use sounds, touches and body postures.
Eastern woolly lemurs are monogamous where pairs mate for life. Couples live together and raise their young. The breeding season ranges from March to May and baby lemurs are born around August to September. Females give birth to a single baby after the gestation period that lasts around 135 days. The baby stays with its mother and nurses around 6 months. During the first 2 months after birth, the mother carries her baby on the front side. Later the young will move to the back and begin to slowly venture away from the mother. At one year of age infants become independent, however, they still stay around their mother.
Eastern woolly lemurs are threatened by the destruction of their habitat due to logging and slash-and-burn agriculture. They are also sometimes captured at their sleeping sites or in traps, and in some places are pursued by hunters. Each year in Makira 2,500-3,000 Eastern woolly lemurs suffer from hunting.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Eastern woolly lemur total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.