Panamanian tamarin, Red-crested tamarin, Rufous-naped tamarin
Geoffroy's tamarins are small monkeys, found in Central America. The fur on their back is variegated black and yellow, with pale legs, feet and chest. Their face is nearly bare, but the head has reddish fur with a triangle-shaped patch in the front of the head. The tail is chestnut-red and has a black tip.
Geoffroy's tamarins are found in Panama and Colombia. They occur in central and eastern Panama, extending slightly west of the Panama Canal zone and have been observed as far west as Altos de Campana National Park. They are less common on the Atlantic coast of Panama than the Pacific coast, and are only abundant on the Atlantic coast in areas near the Canal zone. They occur in Metropolitan Natural Park, an urban park within Panama City. In Colombia, these monkeys occur on the Pacific coast west of the Andes, south to the Rio San Juan. The eastern boundary of their range in Colombia includes the Las Orquídeas National Park. Geoffroy's tamarins live in primary and secondary forest, and dry and moist tropical forest. In Panama, they prefer secondary forests with moderate humidity.
Geoffroy's tamarins are diurnal and arboreal but do come down to the ground occasionally. This is normally done only to acquire certain foods or to get to a tree it cannot otherwise reach. These are social creatures that live in groups. Group size is generally between 3 and 9 monkeys, with 3-5 being most common. Groups often consist of more than one adult of each sex and adults of both sexes migrate between groups. Geoffroy's tamarins communicate through vocalization and by visual gestures. Vocalizations include whistles, twitters, trills, loud or soft sharp notes, sneezes and long rasps. Body postures and displays such as standing on hind legs and piloerection, tend to be associated with aggression. The diet of Geoffroy's tamarins is similar to some species of tyrant flycatcher birds in Panama, and they share similar vocalizations. The tamarins may use the flycatcher calls to help find favorable food sources.
Geoffroy's tamarins are polyandrous (one females mates with more than one male) and polygynous (one male mates with more than one female) mating systems. Typically, only one adult female in a group is reproductively active. Geoffroy's tamarins can give birth throughout the year, but the peak usually occurs from April to June. A single infant or twins can be born. The gestation period is believed to be about 145 days. At birth, infants weigh between 40 and 50 grams (1.4 and 1.8 oz) and are born fully furred. Males carry and groom infants more than females do. Older siblings may also contribute to infant care, although infants prefer to be carried by their parents than their siblings. Infants become mobile at 2 to 5 weeks and begin eating solid food at 4 to 7 weeks. They are independent at 10 to 18 weeks and are fully weaned at 15 to 25 weeks. Geoffroy's tamarins become reproductively mature at about 2 years of age.
In some locations of their range Geoffroy's tamarins suffer from the loss of the habitat. They are also sometimes hunted and captured for the pet trade in Panama.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Geoffroy's tamarin total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List but its numbers today are decreasing.