The barred fruiteater (Pipreola arcuata ) is a species of bird in the family Cotingidae, found in Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. The population is stable, and they are considered common.
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
This bird is the largest of the fruiteaters and the only one with barred underparts in both sexes. It is a dumpy, rather sluggish bird, growing to a length of 23 cm (9 in). The male has a glossy black head and throat, and the remainder of the upper parts is greenish-brown. The tail is tipped with black and the wings have large areas of yellowish spotting. The underparts are finely barred in black and pale yellow. The head, throat and upper parts of the female are entirely greenish-brown and the underparts are similar to those of the male. Birds at the northern end of the range have orange-red irises while those at the southern end are pale grey or olive. The legs and beak are orange-red. The song is a faint, high-pitched "seeeeeeeh".
The barred fruiteater is native to mountainous parts of South America. Its range extends from Venezuela, Colombia and Ecuador to Peru and Bolivia and its altitudinal range is from 2,250 to 3,300 metres (7,400 to 10,800 ft), going higher than any other fruiteater. It usually moves through the forest singly or in pairs, but at particularly fruitful trees, several birds may congregate.
Pipreola arcuata has a very wide range and is common over much of that area. The total area of occupancy is about 259,000 square kilometres (100,000 sq mi). Its population seems to be steady, and the International Union for Conservation of Nature has assessed its conservation status as being of "least concern".