This cockatoo is amongst the smaller of the cockatoo species. The male and female look the same. At first sight they look like a white cockatoo with salmon/peachy/pink feathers on the face, and a pale gray bill. The undersides of the wing and tail feathers have a yellowish tinge. The same as all members in the Cacatuidae family, a Goffin's cockatoo is crested, meaning with a bunch of feathers on its head that it can raise or lower. These cockatoos are very graceful when flying.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Monogamy is a form of relationship in which both the male and the female has only one partner. This pair may cohabitate in an area or territory for...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Goffin’s cockatoos are endemic to Yamdena, Selaru, and Larat, islands in Indonesia’s Tanimbar Islands archipelago. This species lives in or on the edges of the tropical forest.
Goffin’s cockatoos are diurnal and require daylight to find their food. They typically inhabit coastal lowland forests in flocks of up to 300. They feed up in the treetops and also raid maize crops. They are conspicuous noisy birds and are usually observed in small flocks or in pairs during the mating season. Pet Goffin’s cockatoos hand-reared from hatching are able to imitate human speech, but in general they do not make good talkers. Usually they are quiet, but can utter a loud screeching noise. Good as pets, they are sociable and friendly. Like most cockatoos, they like being handled and stroked. These birds are intelligent and can be trained and will learn tricks.
This species is monogamous, and mates form long-lasting bonds. Not much is known about their reproductive behavior. They nest in tree hollows. Usually a clutch numbers 2-3 eggs. Male and female both share the incubation, which is for approximately 28 days. Chicks fledge at around 8-11 weeks.
Goffin’s cockatoo populations are under threat from habitat loss and illegal capturing for the trade in cage birds.
The IUCN Red List records the total of the Goffin’s cockatoo population size as around 100,000-499,999 individuals. The population in Taiwan is about 100 introduced breeding pairs. Currently this species is classified as Near Threatened (NT) and their numbers today are decreasing.
As eaters of fruit, Goffin’s cockatoos help disperse seeds.