Lesser sulphur-crested cockatoo
The Yellow-crested cockatoo (Cacatua sulphurea) is a medium-sized cockatoo with a retractile yellow or orange crest. It is easily confused with the larger and more common Sulphur-crested cockatoo, which has a more easterly distribution and can be distinguished by the lack of pale yellow coloring on its cheeks. Also, the Yellow-crested cockatoo's crest is a brighter color, closer to orange.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
Seed predation, often referred to as granivory, is a type of plant-animal interaction in which granivores (seed predators) feed on the seeds of pla...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Monogamy is a form of relationship in which both the male and the female has only one partner. This pair may cohabitate in an area or territory for...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Yellow-crested cockatoo usually has white plumage, and on its head is a yellow crest that curves forwards. Its wings and tail on the undersides are also yellow, its bill is black, and its feet gray. Females have reddish-brown eyes and males have black eyes. The skin around their eyes is bluish. Juveniles have a gray iris, and chicks are born with patchy yellow down.
The Yellow-crested cockatoo native to East Timor and Indonesia's islands of Sulawesi and the Lesser Sundas. There is also introduced population in Hong Kong developed from caged birds that have been released. This cockatoo inhabits forest, forest edge, scrub and cultivated areas from sea-level up to about 1500 meters.
Yellow-crested cockatoos in the wild are friendly and peaceful. These birds live in small flocks or pairs, sometimes gathering in very large flocks when feeding. They are noisy, and often make rough shrieking sounds. They can also make smoother and softer whistling sounds. They are active, high-energy animals. They are playful and gentle, tending to be shy.
Yellow-crested cockatoos are monogamous birds, and pairs stay together for life. On Sumba Island, mating occurs from September to May. These birds nest in tree cavities. Their eggs are white and usually 2 are laid. Incubation is shared by the male and the female, for about 28 days, the chicks leaving their nest after about 75 days.
The main threats to the Yellow-crested cockatoo are the pet trade, in terms of unsustainable over-exploitation, and habitat loss.
According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of Yellow-crested cockatoos is fewer than 7,000 individuals (including 1,500-7,000 mature individuals): 3,200-5,000 birds on Sumba Island; 500 birds on Komodo Island, 200-300 birds on Timor Leste Island, 200-300 birds on Sulawesi Island, 20-50 birds on West Timor, 40-70 birds on Flores Island, 50-100 birds on Sumbawa Island, and 100 birds on Rinca Island. Overall this species' population is decreasing today and it is classified as critically endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List.