A genet (pronounced or ) is a member of the genus Genetta, which consists of 17 species of small African carnivorans. The common genet is the only genet present in Europe and occurs in the Iberian Peninsula, Italy and France.
Genet fossils from the Late Miocene and later have been found at sites in Ethiopia, Kenya and Morocco.
All genet species are indigenous to Africa. The common genet was introduced to southwestern Europe during historical times. It was brought from the Maghreb to the Mediterranean region as a semi-domestic animal about 1000 to 1500 years ago, and from there spread to southern France and Italy. In Africa, it inhabits wooded habitats north of the Sahara, in savanna zones south of the Sahara to southern Africa and along the coast of Arabia, Yemen and Oman.
The Cape genet is endemic to fynbos, grassland and coastal forests in South Africa.
The South African small-spotted genet lives in woodland savannah, grassland, thickets, dry vlei areas in Angola, Namibia, South Africa and Zambia.
The rusty-spotted genet is widely distributed in sub-Saharan woodland savannah, savannah-forest mosaic, rain forest and montane forest up to an elevation of 3,400 m (11,200 ft) in Ethiopia.
The pardine genet lives in primary and secondary rainforests, gallery forests, moist woodlands, but also in plantations and suburban areas ranging from Senegal to the Volta River in Ghana.
The Abyssinian genet has been recorded in montane dry forest up to 3,750 m (12,300 ft) in Ethiopia.
The King genet is restricted to rainforest in the Congo Basin, Bioko Island, Ghana and Liberia.
The servaline genet lives in Central African lowland forests to high-altitude bamboo forest and coral rag thicket on Zanzibar.
The Angolan genet inhabits open miombo forest from Angola to central Tanzania.
The giant forest genet lives in rainforests of the Democratic Republic of the Congo and western Uganda.
The Hausa genet inhabits savannah and moist woodlands in West Africa.
G. letabae has been recorded from woodland savannah in Lesotho, Swaziland, Mozambique, Namibia and South Africa.
Johnston's genet inhabits dense rainforest in Upper Guinea.
The aquatic genet inhabits rainforests between the Congo River and the Rift Valley.
The crested servaline genet is endemic to Nigeria and Cameroon, where it inhabits scrub and primary deciduous forests.
Schouteden’s genet inhabits rainforest, woodland savannah and savannah-forest mosaic in tropical Africa.
Bourlon's genet lives only in the Upper Guinean rainforests in West Africa.