The animal is so called due to the characteristic short, brown colored fur on its muzzle. Like the other two species of the wombat family, The Northern hairy-nosed wombat has a stocky body. The tail is short, and the legs are short and solid. One of the rarest mammals in the world, this animal is also the largest herbivorous burrowing mammal. Generally, males and females of this species look alike. However, males are noticeably shorter than females, having stockier shoulders and thicker necks.
In the 19th century, the Hairy-nosed wombats were distributed throughout New South Wales and Victoria (Australia). However, these animals currently have a very limited range, restricted to the Epping Forest National Park, which is located northwest of Clermont (Central Queensland). Preferred habitat of this species is semi-arid sandy grassland as well as gum tree woodlands, including these of eucalypt and acacia.
Due to its solitary lifestyle, these animals are extremely difficult to see in the wild. Northern hairy-nosed wombats are known to build warrens - large, long and complex tunnel systems, burrowed deep in sand. One warren may be enclosed in an area of up to 300 ha. Tree roots serve as a reliable roof to larger tunnels of these warrens. Each burrow has a number of entrances, which connect with the single warren. Northern hairy-nosed wombats do not tend to share the same burrow with conspecifics, though they are known to use burrows, constructed by previous generations. Individuals of different sexes can sometimes be found together. Home range of each wombat is about 15 acres. Northern hairy-nosed wombats feed during the night. In the early morning, they often sunbathe around their tunnel entrances.
There's very little data on reproduction and gestation of this species due to lack of observations in the wild. It's known that have a monogamous mating system, where each individual mates with only one mate. Hairy-nosed wombats mate during spring and summer months, while young are born in November-March. It is possible that heavy rainfalls in winter before the mating season increase birth rate. Female yields a single baby, which remains in the pouch of its mother for about 6 - 9 months. Weaning occur at one year old.
Northern hairy-nose wombats presently suffer from alteration of their natural habitat. These wombats are occasionally poisoned as well as hunted by dingoes. They compete for food with native species. In addition, drought and competition with introduced grazers negatively affects the population number of Northern hairy-nose wombats.
According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of the Northern hairy-nosed wombat is 115 animals. Although numbers of this species remain stable, it is currently classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List.