The Alexandrine parakeet is a medium-sized parrot named after Alexander the Great, who transported numerous birds from Punjab to various European and Mediterranean countries and regions; there these colorful birds were prized by the royalty, nobility, and warlords.
Alexandrine parakeets are widespread in South and South-East Asia where they live in forests, woodlands, agricultural lands, and mangrove forests.
Alexandrine parakeets are diurnal social birds. They usually live in small flocks but form larger groups in areas where food is abundant or at communal roosts. They are very noisy and loud making a variety of calls, including a ringing 'trrrieuw', loud 'kree-aar' or 'keeak', deep 'klak-klak-klak-klak' and resonant 'gr-aak'. Their calls are usually deep, harsh, and very resonant. Their voice becomes harsher when alarmed, and they shriek loudly when mobbing predators. Flocks occasionally excitedly vocalize together. Alexandrine parakeets are even known to imitate human speech in captivity.
Alexandrine parakeets breed from November to April. They usually nest in tree hollows, but sometimes use tree holes excavated by themselves or cracks in buildings. Females lay 2 to 4 white, blunt oval-shaped eggs, measuring 27 to 34 mm (1.1 to 1.3 in). The average incubation period is 24 days. The chicks hatch blind and helpless and fledge at about 7 weeks of age. They are dependent on their parents until 3 to 4 months of age.
The main reasons for the species' steep population decline in its native range include habitat loss and excessive capture for the illegal wildlife trade. Alexandrine parakeets are also persecuted by farmers because flocks of these noisy colorful birds can cause extensive damage to ripening fruits and grain crops like maize and jowar.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Alexandrine parakeet total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.