Honey bear, Sugar bear, La llorona (the crying woman), Mico de noche, Martucha
The kinkajou (Potos flavus) is a tropical rainforest mammal related to olingos, coatis, raccoons, and the ringtail and cacomistle. It is the only member of the genus Potos and is also known as the "honey bear". Kinkajous are arboreal, a lifestyle they evolved independently; they are not closely related to any other tree-dwelling mammal group (primates, some mustelids, etc.).
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
Crepuscular animals are those that are active primarily during twilight (that is, the periods of dawn and dusk). This is distinguished from diurnal...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Zoochory animals are those that can disperse plant seeds in several ways. Seeds can be transported on the outside of vertebrate animals (mostly mam...
A pollinator is an animal that moves pollen from the male anther of a flower to the female stigma of a flower. This helps to bring about fertilizat...
Scansorial animals are those that are adapted to or specialized for climbing. Many animals climb not only in tress but also in other habitats, such...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygynandry is a mating system in which both males and females have multiple mating partners during a breeding season.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The kinkajou has a round head, large eyes, a short, pointed snout, short limbs, and a long prehensile tail. The eyes reflect green or bright yellow against the light. The long, thick tongue is highly extrudable. The snout is dark brown to black. The claws are sharp and short. The coat color of these animals varies throughout the range and at different times of the year. Several shades such as tawny olive, wood brown, and yellowish tawny have been reported for the upper part of the coat and the upper side of the tail, while the underparts and the lower side of the tail have been observed to be buff, tawny, or brownish yellow. Some individuals have a black stripe running along the midline of the back. The color seems to become lighter from the south to the north, though no seasonal trends have been observed. The fur is short, woolly, and dense. Hairs are of two types - light yellowish and darker with brown tips. The darker hairs reflect light poorly relative to the lighter ones, often creating an illusion of spots and dark lines on the coat. The tail is covered with thick fur up to the end. Females of this species are generally smaller than males.
Kinkajous live south and east of the Mexican Sierra Madres, through Central America to Bolivia to the east of the Andes, as well as in the Atlantic Forest in southeastern Brazil. They live within the canopy of a number of stages of the forest, such as mature, disturbed, as well as secondary rainforest, and may also occur in deciduous forests, gallery forests, and sometimes plantations.
Kinkajous are strictly arboreal and nocturnal. They were earlier thought to be solitary, however, recent studies reveal a complex social system that is comparable to other arboreal and nocturnal species. Social groups usually consist of a female and two males but may include sub-adults and juveniles as well. Kinkajous sleep in their dens during the day, often in a hole or fork of a tree, and generally with members from their home group. When dusk comes, members of a group spend time socializing and allogrooming before separating to forage. A kinkajou will usually feed on its own, except when eating in large fruit trees, as here there is less competition among them because of the plentiful food supply. Whether in a small group or alone, kinkajous usually go the same route every night and usually keep to their own territory. They mark their territory using scent glands, which are at the corner of their mouth, their throat, and their abdomen.
Kinkajous are primarily opportunistic frugivores, they mostly eat fruit, including melons, apples, bananas, figs, grapes, and mangos. They also eat nectar, berries, bark, leaves, frogs, insects, honey, birds, and eggs. Most of the moisture that they need comes from their food, though they also drink water that has gathered on leaves or in nooks of trees.
Kinkajous are polygynandrous (promiscuous), with both males and females mating with multiple partners. Breeding takes place year-round. Gestation is 98-120 days. The size of a litter is usually one, sometimes two. After 2 to 6 weeks its eyes open and between 3-6 weeks the tail becomes prehensile. A mother is very protective of her young and she carries her baby on her belly everywhere she goes. However, after the baby is weaned she will park it in a nearby tree while feeding. The pup will be weaned when it is 8 months of age. Young males reach reproductive maturity at the age of 18 months and females at 2-3 years old.
Potential threats to this species include deforestation, capture to be sold as pets, and hunting for its soft pelt and flavorful meat. Habitat destruction by humans has caused the population size and range of kinkajous to decrease. Most of the habitat destruction is probably due to deforestation.
The Kinkajou has a wide distribution range but no overall population estimate is available. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC), but its numbers today are decreasing.
Being frugivores, kinkajous are active dispersers of seed. They are also important rainforest pollinators. When they drink nectar from within flowers, their faces get covered in pollen which is then spread to other plants.