White fox, Snow fox, Arctic fox, White fox, Polar fox, Snow fox
The Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus ), also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. It is well adapted to living in cold environments, and is best known for its thick, warm fur that is also used as camouflage. It has a large and very fluffy tail. In the wild, most individuals do not live past their first year but some exceptional ones survive up to 11 years. Its body length ranges from 46 to 68 cm (18 to 27 in), with a generally rounded body shape to minimize the escape of body heat.Show More
The Arctic fox preys on many small creatures such as lemmings, voles, ringed seal pups, fish, waterfowl, and seabirds. It also eats carrion, berries, seaweed, and insects and other small invertebrates. Arctic foxes form monogamous pairs during the breeding season and they stay together to raise their young in complex underground dens. Occasionally, other family members may assist in raising their young. Natural predators of the Arctic fox are golden eagles, Arctic wolves, polar bears, wolverines, red foxes, and grizzly bears.Show Less
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Scavengers are animals that consume dead organisms that have died from causes other than predation or have been killed by other predators. While sc...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Predators are animals that kill and eat other organisms, their prey. Predators may actively search for or pursue prey or wait for it, often conceal...
A burrow is a hole or tunnel excavated into the ground by an animal to create a space suitable for habitation, temporary refuge, or as a byproduct ...
Nomadic animals regularly move to and from the same areas within a well-defined range. Most animals travel in groups in search of better territorie...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Monogamy is a form of relationship in which both the male and the female has only one partner. This pair may cohabitate in an area or territory for...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
CaCanada Province Animals
The Arctic fox is a small fox well adapted to living in cold environments of Arctic regions. It has a deep thick fur which is white in winter and brown in summer. The Arctic fox can stay warm in winter not just because of its thick coat but because of its generally rounded body shape with short legs, bushy tail, small rounded ears, and short muzzle.
Arctic foxes live in the Arctic and Subarctic regions of Russia, Europe, and North America. Their range includes Greenland, Iceland, Fennoscandia, Svalbard, Jan Mayen (where they were hunted to extinction) and other islands in the Barents Sea, northern Russia, islands in the Bering Sea, Alaska, and Canada as far south as Hudson Bay. Arctic foxes mostly inhabit tundra and pack ice, but are also present in Canadian boreal forests (northeastern Alberta, northern Saskatchewan, northern Manitoba, Northern Ontario, Northern Quebec, and Newfoundland and Labrador) and the Kenai Peninsula in Alaska. They have also been seen on sea ice close to the North Pole.
Arctic foxes are diurnal animals. They live in a family consisting of one adult male, the young, and two vixens - one a non-breeding female born the year before that helps look after the next litter. Arctic foxes live in dens which they make far beneath the surface of the ground. Their dens have a number of entrances and have been lived in by generations of foxes for centuries. Arctic foxes survive harsh winters and food scarcity by either hoarding food or storing body fat. To locate prey during winter, the fox uses its sense of smell and hearing to find animals moving through tunnels underneath the snow. Arctic foxes are nomadic animals. During the winter, 95.5% of Arctic foxes utilize commuting trips, which remain within the fox's home range. Commuting trips in Arctic foxes last less than 3 days and occur between 0-2.9 times a month.
Arctic foxes are omnivores and scavengers. They will eat almost any animal, dead or alive. They prefer small mammals but will eat berries, insects, carrion, and even animal or human stools. In winter they usually eat sea mammals and birds, invertebrates, fish, and seals.
Arctic foxes tend to form monogamous pairs in the breeding season and maintain a territory around the den. Breeding is usually in April and May, with a gestation period of about 52 days. Between 6 and 19 cubs are born. They drink milk until they are able to eat solid food, starting to eat after 6 weeks. The young emerge from the den when 3 to 4 weeks old and are weaned by 9 weeks of age. They are usually dependent on their parents from summer to autumn. Both male and female parents take care of the cubs, with the female raising the young while the male hunts for food. At one year old they are reproductively mature.
Arctic foxes are threatened by the fur trade and diseases caught from domestic dogs. Climate change is another threat, as the snow-line shrinks further and further north, reducing the range of the arctic fox and giving way to the red fox, advancing northward.
According to IUCN Red List, the world population of Arctic foxes is in the order of several hundred thousand animals. The Arctic fox is common in the tundra areas of Russia, Canada, coastal Alaska, Greenland, and Iceland. Despite legal protection, the adult population in Norway, Sweden, and Finland is estimated to be fewer than 200 individuals, so it is acutely endangered. Overall, currently, Arctic foxes are classified as Least Conern (LC) and their numbers today remain stable.
The Arctic fox helps to keep the environment clean by keeping the rodent population down and by eating dead animals.
Arctic foxes are now popular as pets. This is the result of a Russian project run by Professor D. K. Belyaeve at a breeding farm at Novosibirsk. Foxes that were the tamest were interbred until some changes in color and features took place. They were bred to have slightly different genes from the original species. Arctic foxes need to be groomed carefully every day due to their heavy coat. Their character might be aloof, similar to some cats, or loyal and friendly like a dog.
Social animals are those animals that interact highly with other animals, usually of their own species (conspecifics), to the point of having a rec...