Hoffmann's two-toed sloths are heavily built animals with shaggy fur and slow, deliberate movements. They are named after the German naturalist Karl Hoffmann. These sloths have only two toes on their fore feet, each ending with long, curved claws. Each of the hind feet has three clawed toes. Females in this species are larger than males. Hoffmann's two-toes sloths havea tan to light brown in colour fur. It is lighter on the face, but usually has a greenish tinge because of the presence of algae living in the hairs.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
Crepuscular animals are those that are active primarily during twilight (that is, the periods of dawn and dusk). This is distinguished from diurnal...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Precocial species are those in which the young are relatively mature and mobile from the moment of birth or hatching. Precocial species are normall...
Browsing is a type of herbivory in which an herbivore (or, more narrowly defined, a folivore) feeds on leaves, soft shoots, or fruits of high-growi...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygynandry is a mating system in which both males and females have multiple mating partners during a breeding season.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Hoffmann's two-toed sloths occur in Central and South America, separated by the Andes. One population is found from eastern Honduras in the north to western Ecuador in the south, and the other in eastern Peru, western Brazil, and northern Bolivia. They inhabit tropical forests and are found in the rainforest canopy. Hoffmann's two-toed sloths prefer trees with plentiful lianas and direct sunlight.
Hoffmann's two-toed sloths are solitary, largely nocturnal and arboreal animals. These sloths spend most of their time in trees, though they may travel on the ground to move to a new tree. They often move slowly through the canopy for about 8 hours each night and spend much of the day sleeping in tangles of lianas. These two-toed sloths move only very slowly, typically at around 0.14 m/s (0.46 ft/s), although they can move up to 50% faster when excited. They have a typical home range of about 2-4 ha (4.9-9.9 acres) and may spend most of their lives traveling between just 25 or so trees. If threatened, sloths can defend themselves. They slash out at a predator with their huge claws or bite with their sharp cheek teeth. However, the main defense of these animals is to avoid being attacked in the first place.
Hoffmann's two-toed sloths exhibit a polygynandrous (promiscuous) mating system. This means that both males and females have multiple mates. Males leave soon after mating without taking part in raising of offspring. Breeding occurs during the rainy season. Gestation lasts between 355-377 days after which a single baby is born. Newborn sloths already have long claws and able to cling to their mothers' undersides. They begin to take solid food at 15-27 days. Young are fully weaned by 9 weeks and become independent at 6-9 months of age. Although relatively quiet as adults, young sloths make loud bleating alarm calls if separated from their mothers. Hoffmann's two-toed sloths become reproductively mature at 2-4 years of age.
There are no major threats to Hoffmann's two-toed sloths. However, populations in Colombia and Central America, suffer from severe habitat degradation and fragmentation. They are also hunted by local communities. In Columbia, some individuals (primarily - infants) are threatened by illegal pet trade, being caught and sold as pets to tourists. This leads to population decline and poses a serious danger to this species in the wild.
The IUCN Red List and other sources do not provide the Hoffmann's two-toed sloth total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List.