The Woma python is a species of nonvenomous snake native to Australia. Its dorsal color may be pale brown to nearly black. The pattern consists of a ground color that varies from medium brown and olive to lighter shades of orange, pink, and red, overlaid with darker striped or brindled markings. The belly of this snake is cream or light yellow in color with brown and pink blotches. The scales around the eyes are usually a darker color than the rest of the head.
Woma pythons are found in Australia in the west and center of the country: from Western Australia through southern Northern Territory and northern South Australia to southern Queensland and northwestern New South Wales. They live in deserts, shrublands, acacia woodlands, savannas, and grasslands, preferably with sandy soil.
Woma pythons are terrestrial snakes that lead a secretive and solitary lifestyle. During the day they typically rest in hollow logs, burrows, or under leaf debris and occasionally may come out to bask in warm weather. They hunt by night catching much of their prey in burrows where there is not enough room to maneuver coils around the prey; instead, the woma pushes a loop of its body against the animal to pin it against the side of the burrow. Many adult womas are covered in scars from retaliating rodents as this technique doesn't kill prey as quickly as normal constriction. These snakes have a very interesting way of traveling across hot sands or other surfaces; they lift their body off the ground and reach far forward before pushing off the ground again, having only a few inches of their body touching the ground at a time.
Woma pythons breed between May and August. The female lays 5 to 20 eggs in a burrow and remains coiled around them for the next 2-3 months. If the temperature drops, she will shiver to warm her eggs up. Baby pythons hatch fully developed and are able to fend for themselves from birth.
Once common throughout Western Australia, the Woma python has become critically endangered in some regions. The main threat to this species is habitat loss due to agriculture and grazing.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Woma python total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List.