Lesser spot-nosed guenon, Lesser white-nosed guenon, Lesser white-nosed monkey , Lesser white-nosed monkey
The lesser spot-nosed monkey, lesser spot-nosed guenon, lesser white-nosed guenon, or lesser white-nosed monkey (Cercopithecus petaurista ) is a species of primate in the family Cercopithecidae. It is found in Ivory Coast, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Togo, Guinea-Bissau, and possibly Senegal.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Lesser spot-nosed monkeys are small arboreal primates with a long tail. Their face is black with a white nose spot. A white stripe extends from the temple to below the ear. The crown, back, outer side of the limbs and upper surface of the tail are olive-green or khaki. In some forms, the middle and lower back have a reddish tinge. The individual hairs, especially on the crown, are flecked with black and yellow. The underparts, inner side of the limbs and underside of the tail are white or cream.
Lesser spot-nosed monkeys are found in West Africa. Their range includes Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, and in southeastern Senegal. These monkeys are very adaptable and live in different habitats including primary and secondary forest, gallery forest, regenerating felled areas, coastal scrubland, bushy areas among farmland, and cultivated fields.
Lesser spot-nosed monkeys are diurnal, arboreal and cryptic creatures. Being active during the day they move through the forest cautiously, seldom climbing to the high canopy. They prefer the understorey layers and lianas. Lesser spot-nosed monkeys are very social animals. They form groups of about ten animals that usually consist of one adult male, several adult females and their young. When foraging these monkeys often store their food in cheek pouches. When the pouches are full they become prominent and the white throat of the monkey resembles a snowball.
Little is known about the mating system and reproduction of Lesser spot-nosed monkeys. These animals don't breed seasonally. Females give birth to a single infant that weighs around 230 g at birth. The gestation period lasts about seven months.
There are no major threats to Lesser spot-nosed monkeys. Some areas of forest in which these monkeys live are being degraded but they are tolerant of the disturbance. They may also be hunted for bushmeat in some areas.
According to IUCN, the Lesser spot-nosed monkey is locally common and widespread throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List.
Due to their frugivorous diet, Lesser spot-nosed monkeys are likely to act as seed dispersers of their range. Additionally, they are prey items for some local predators.