Javanese collared dove, Indonesian collared dove
The Sunda collared dove (Streptopelia bitorquata ), sometimes referred to as the Javanese collared dove, or Indonesian collared dove, is a species of bird in the family Columbidae. Sometimes confused with the Eurasian collared dove (Streptopelia decaocto ) which is very similar in appearance, the Sunda collared dove is a small to medium-sized bird, native to the tropical and subtropical islands of Indonesia.
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Sunda collared dove is a small to medium-sized bird which has a light, rosy hue around the neck and chest area, fading into the underside of the bird consists of a light caramel color, into a shade of cream at the base (start) of the tail. The start of the wings have a light grey tone, protruding to a steely grey hue near the end of the wing, all the way to the tip of the tail. The tail feathers under the bird are 'eggshell' white in colour.Show More
The birds tail consists of few layers from creamy colored to an ashen grey. The eye is quite rounded like that of most pigeons and doves. The eye color is a shade of orange caramel. The main distinguishing feature is a dusty black band that covers half the bird's neck. A white highlight can be seen above the band.
The Philippine collared dove was once considered a subspecies, together known as the island collared dove.Show Less
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest and subtropical or tropical mangrove forest.Show Less
The Sunda collared dove has a seasonal appetite like that of other collared doves, and mainly feeds on cereal grains, seeds found on the ground while scowring in low lying vegetation, they will also feed on berries in the autumn months. They have also been rarely spotted feasting on caterpillars, aphids, and other bugs at different times of the year or when their preferred prey is simply unavailable.
The Sunda collared dove lives on remote islands. One of the major threats to this species would be habitat loss, as well as housing investments on these islands and around this area. Habitat loss is a big factor for these birds for the survival of this species. The logging trade is an illegal practice which involves clearing ancient forests (or forests of any kind), and transporting the goods for money. This could also be a potential influence of whether or not this species goes extinct.Show More
There has been potential observations of the Sunda collared doves, however, and some suggest that the population is decreasing, as it has been stated that not as many of the birds have not been sighted around their usual spots anymore. But this is only speculation as stated before; there is not enough scientific research to say that any of these rumors or claims are true.Show Less