Slate-throated whitestart, Slate-throated redstart
The slate-throated whitestart or slate-throated redstart (Myioborus miniatus ) is a species of bird in the family Parulidae native to Central and South America.
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The slate-throated whitestart is a long-tailed warbler measuring 12 cm (4.7 in) long. It has a deep rufous head, dark back, and contrasting bright yellow breast, belly and white vent and tail tips. The bill is black, and the legs are blackish-gray.Show More
While most of its plumage changes little throughout its large range, the underparts grade from yellow in most of its range, to red in the northernmost part.Show Less
It is found disjunctly in humid highland forests, from upper understory to mid canopy, in Mexico, Central America, the Andes from western Venezuela to northwestern Argentina, the Venezuelan Coastal Range, Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and the tepuis. It occurs at around 600 to 2,500 m (2,000 to 8,200 ft) above sea level.
Pairs remain together throughout year, often accompanying mixed flocks. It hops and flits about while flashing its tail to frighten insects which are then caught in aerial pursuits. It will occasionally take protein corpuscles from Cecropia plants and will occasionally glean insects from tree bark.Show More
The slate-throated whitestart's call note is a sharp "pik " note. The song varies with region, although throughout most of range it is a varied series of whistled notes, some slurred up, some slurred down.
From April to May, pairs nest in a bulky, roofed structure with a side entrance, usually nestled in niche in bank or steep slope. The female lays 3, or sometimes 2, speckled white eggs.Show Less